Am I required by law to provide health benefits for my employees?

You are not required by law to provide coverage to your employees if you are a small employer. However, if you provide small group health coverage, you are then subject to comply with the requirements of state and federal laws. Only ALEs (Applicable Large Employers) are subject to the Employer Shared Responsibility provision under section 4980H of the Internal Revenue Code (added to the Code by the Affordable Care Act). An ALE, defined in the text of the ACA, is an employer who averaged at least 50 full-time employees (including full-time equivalent employees (FTEs)) on business days during the preceding calendar year.

Terms & Conditions | Copyright © 2016 Benefits Network Inc. t/a Benefit Solutions 271 Route 46 West Suite F-109, Fairfield N.J. 07004 | info@Benefitsolutions.com | 1-800-57-BENEFIT (1-800-572-3633)